The other two species, the gray mouse lemur and the fat-tailed dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus medius), avoid competition through reduced activity. The gray mouse lemur uses bouts of torpor, while the fat-tailed dwarf lemur hibernates completely. Similarly, on the east coast entire genera focus on specific food to avoid too much niche overlap.
Odd Hibernating Primate, Fat-Tailed Dwarf Lemur, May Help Madagascar's fat-tailed dwarf lemur is the only primate known to hibernate. Now, scientists have found that the primate is also the only animal known to fully fall asleep while hibernating in its natural environment. Since lemurs are closely related to humans, the new finding may help to explain Primate Factsheets: Dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus) Cheirogaleus adipicaudatus (southern fat-tailed dwarf lemur) Cheirogaleus crossleyi (furry-eared dwarf lemur) Cheirogaleus major (greater dwarf lemur) Cheirogaleus medius (fat-tailed dwarf lemur) Cheirogaleus minusculus (lesser iron gray dwarf lemur) Cheirogaleus ravus (greater iron gray dwarf lemur) Cheirogaleus sibreei (Sibree's dwarf lemur) World's Only Hibernating Primate Has Strange Sleep Patterns
likely route for primate evolution was through visual predation with other. gray mouse lemur, and Cheirogaelus medius, or the fat-tailed dwarf lemur, are Evidence from opsin genes rejects nocturnality in ancestral 11 Oct 2005 The primers initially used for the fat-tailed dwarf lemur and tarsiers were based on New World monkey S-opsin sequences (11). Overlapping Fat-Tailed Dwarf Lemur Offer Clues To Aging | Gephardt Daily 30 Mar 2015 The fat-tailed dwarf lemur is one of those exceptions, capable of living to that hibernating animals live longer simply by avoiding predation.
Underground hibernation in a primate | Scientific Reports 2 May 2013 Western fat-tailed dwarf lemurs are known to hibernate for seven may be “safer” in underground settings if most predation events occur while Dwarf and Mouse Lemurs, Cheirogaleus and Microbus Habitat: Biomes, tropical rain and deciduous forests. Home Range: live in The fat-tailed dwarf has the most unique thick tail among the species. Bibliographic White adipose tissue composition in the free-ranging fat-tailed J Comp Physiol B. 2003 Feb;173(1):1-10. Epub 2002 Nov 7. White adipose tissue composition in the free-ranging fat-tailed dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus medius; Gene Expression Profiling in the Hibernating Primate - NCBI
2 May 2013 Dwarf lemurs are the only primates that hibernate, and the fat-tailed dwarf Habitat: Dry deciduous forests and spiny forests of western and Fat-Tailed Dwarf Lemur - Hibernates to Avoid Drought The Fat-tailed Dwarf Lemur (Cheirogaleus medius) lives in the Western and Southern Madagascar They enjoy nibbling on a diet of fruits while up in the trees. World's Only Hibernating Primate Has Strange Sleep Patterns
In preparation for torpor, a fat-tailed dwarf lemur can increase its body weight by 75g (about 40%) at a time. It effectively gorges during times of food abundance, to prepare for Madagascar’s dry season when its diet of fruits and flowers is scarce. In the winter months, most dwarf lemurs enter a state of hibernation.
Range Extension and Behavioural Observations of the 23 Nov 2017 Sheth's dwarf lemur, Cheirogaleus shethi, is a small, recently discovered Effects of habitat fragmentation and disturbance on howler monkeys: a review. lemurs: the case of the fat-tailed dwarf lemur, Cheirogaleus medius.
fat-tailed dwarf lemur - Encyclopedia of Life Cheirogaleus medius (fat-tailed dwarf lemur) is a species of Primates in the family Cheirogaleidae. It is listed in CITES Appendix I. It is found in the Afrotropics. Zoologger: The hibernating lemur that feeds on its tail | New
Lemur #2. A second male fat-tailed dwarf lemur, obtained at the same time as lemur #1, was born at DUPC in September, 1987, and he too displayed no abnormal behavior or neurological changes during his lifetime. The light cycle for Lemur #2 was varied on an annual cycle between 10 and 14 hr day and the balance night.
Dwarf lemurs have an intermembral index of 71 on average. In contrast to most other primates, their grip is similar to that of South American monkeys with objects picked up and branches grasped between the second and third fingers, rather than between the thumb and index finger.